1534 10th Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

Sold Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Arcata Investment Opportunity!Located on a quiet street, just blocks from the Plaza, sits this charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath home. Refurbished hardwood floors, vinyl windows, remodeled bathroom, plus a large open kitchen. In addition, there is a separate unit consisting of 2 bedrooms + Den and 1 bath. Both units have separate laundry hook-ups and both are in very good condition. All connected by an oversized sunny back yard. Live in one and rent the other, or rent both. Tenants line up for this one!

All 25 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
2
Baths:
1
Total Rooms:
4
Area:
792 sq ft
Style:
Other - Spec in Remarks
Condition:
Good
Year Built:
1941
Lot Size:
City
Garage:
None
Asking Price:
Sold
Days on Market:
93
Listing Office:
Coldwell Banker Cutten Realty

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Kitchen: Range, Elec, Dining in Kitchen
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Heating: Wall
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpeted, Hardwood
  • Exterior Features:

  • Style: Other - Spec in Remarks
  • Condition: Good
  • House Color: Grey
  • Garage: None, 0
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Perimeter, Concrete
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Unknown
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Public
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Electric, Gas
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 84 Very Walkable - Most errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 27 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1534 10th Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: Greenview / Windsong

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households7874079099
Median Age of Home196719671969
Median Property Value$336,229$336,880$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied47.52%46.56%37.85%
Homes Rented52.48%53.44%62.15%
Homes Vacant5.08%5.05%4.73%
Median Rent$1,250$1,225$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk6769110
Murder Risk138139148
Assault Risk646586
Burglary Risk122124166
Vehicle Theft Risk8790148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population180292820336
Male51.17%51.22%50.96%
Female48.83%48.78%49.04%
Median Age31.231.131.8
People Per Household2.652.642.41
Households with Children46.59%45.82%40.29%
Median Household Income$43,561$43,201$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School1.13%1.36%7.74%
High School9.63%9.6%16.38%
Associate Degree5.81%5.96%6.76%
Bachelors Degree32.7%32.41%24.26%
Masters Degree2.34%2.45%8.34%
Graduate Degree6.42%6.52%14.05%
Professional Degree0.0%0.06%2.2%
Doctorate Degree4.08%4.0%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time15 minutes15 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car64.92%65.12%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.02%0.68%
Travel by Walking4.55%4.88%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home0.0%0.05%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum60 degrees60 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High63 degrees63 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall42 in.42 in.68 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 08/19/2017. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2016 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.