1101 Bay Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Single Family Home

$ 499,900 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

This unique waterfront property has two homes on it & amazing bay & slough views! The main house is over 2400 sq. ft. & was previously used as a residential care home. Some rooms have been updated, incl. the master bathroom, plus additional utility rooms that can be used for offices or storage, separate laundry room, wheelchair ramp & industrial fire sprinkler system.2nd super cute & cozy 1 bed, 1 bath home is 870 sq. ft, & was remodeled in 2008. It has tile and wood floors, new paint inside and out, glass block window, stylish accents throughout & 1 car attached garage. Many sheds, fenced chicken coop & garden area, along with direct access for kayaks, canoes & nature watching make this a one of a kind property.Includes APN 002-151-018, approx. .69 acre flat land near

All 95 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
5
Baths:
2
Total Rooms:
10
Area:
2468 sq ft
Style:
Cottage
Condition:
Good
Year Built:
1950
Lot Size:
1.80 acres
Garage:
Attached 1 car
Est. Payment:
$1852 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 3.75%)
Asking Price:
$ 499,900
Days on Market:
14
Listing Office:
Community Realty / dc

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Den/Office, 4th Bedroom, 5th Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Family/Rec, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Kitchen: Range, Dining in Kitchen, Dining Nook 7
  • Dining: Large, Formal, Dine in Kitchen 5
  • Living Room: Large 5
  • Family Room: Large
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In House 1
  • General: Den/Office
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpeted, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Porch, Garden Area, Hot Tub/Spa, Out Building
  • Style: Cottage
  • Historic Registry: Unknown
  • Condition: Good
  • House Color: YELLOW
  • Garage: 1, Shop, Attached
  • RV Parking: Yes
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Post/Piers
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Unknown
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Open, Panoramic View, Bay View, Flat 12
  • View: Panoramic, Bay 1
  • Driveway: Gravel, Asphalt 3
  • Alley: No
  • Fencing: Fully 1
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Timber: No
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Public, Gravel, Deadend
  • Gated Entry: Yes
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: TV Cable, Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, Telephone
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 23 Car-Dependent - Almost all errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 25 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1101 Bay Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Neighborhood: City Center

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households61918389932
Median Age of Home197619511951
Median Property Value$274,219$303,643$298,234
Homes Owner Occupied24.62%23.11%39.65%
Homes Rented75.38%76.89%60.35%
Homes Vacant4.85%6.33%6.5%
Median Rent$ 665$ 691$ 719
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk181167148
Murder Risk181176153
Assault Risk174141130
Burglary Risk187182162
Vehicle Theft Risk196195180
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population1036378722469
Male47.78%53.68%52.23%
Female52.22%46.32%47.77%
Median Age44.437.337.0
People Per Household1.842.092.4
Households with Children30.22%37.21%50.76%
Median Household Income$25,556$30,135$38,037
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School17.29%14.02%10.19%
High School17.16%22.22%26.72%
Associate Degree4.65%4.5%8.52%
Bachelors Degree14.71%16.58%14.69%
Masters Degree4.65%4.53%4.96%
Graduate Degree7.87%7.93%6.86%
Professional Degree1.81%0.94%1.07%
Doctorate Degree1.42%2.47%0.84%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time16 minutes17 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car96.07%75.74%83.88%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%1.34%1.06%
Travel by Walking2.28%13.88%7.27%
Travel by Other0.0%1.23%1.02%
Work from Home0.0%3.26%3.81%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees59 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High63 degrees63 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall41 in.41 in.41 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979797
Earthquake Index646646646
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index111
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 10/20/2017. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2016 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.