2236 E Street, Eureka, CA 95503 - Single Family Home

$ 589,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Here's a beautiful 3 level Queen Anne era home near Henderson Center. If you're looking for style and space, here It is. Up to 5 bedrooms, office, den'/family room, formal dining, twin parlor entry way, hardwood flooring, curly redwood paneling and more. Double garage, green house and landscaping.Remodeled One bedroom, one bath apartment above garage with new furnishings included.

All 2 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
5
Baths:
2
Total Rooms:
13
Area:
3700 sq ft
Style:
Other - Spec in Remarks
Condition:
Very Good
Year Built:
1906
Lot Size:
0.16 acres
Garage:
Attached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$2182 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 3.75%)
Asking Price:
$ 589,000
Days on Market:
5
Listing Office:
Ming Tree, REALTORS

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: 3 or more Stories
  • Rooms 1st Floor: Dining Room, Family/Rec, Kitchen, Living Room, Laundry, Den/Office
  • Rooms 2nd Floor: 4th Bedroom, Master Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom
  • Rooms 3rd Floor: 5th Bedroom
  • Kitchen: Elec, Disposal, Dining in Kitchen, Microwave, Dishwasher, Gas, Pantry, Hood, Refrig
  • Dining: Built-in Cabinets, Large, Formal
  • Living Room: Fireplace, FP Insert
  • Laundry: Dryer, In House, Washer, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • General: Den/Office, Storage Attic, Gas Stove, Wetbar
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Wood
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Motion Lighting, Greenhouse, Porch, Patio, Garden Area, Security System
  • Style: Other - Spec in Remarks
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Very Good
  • House Color: White
  • Garage: 2, Auto Door Opener, Attached
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood, Horizontal
  • Foundation: Post/Piers
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat, City Lights View, Bay View
  • View: Panoramic, Bay
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Public, Sidewalks
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, Telephone, TV Cable
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 72 Very Walkable - Most errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 26 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 2236 E Street, Eureka, CA 95503 - Neighborhood: Fairfield

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households44323989932
Median Age of Home195019521951
Median Property Value$289,634$282,928$298,234
Homes Owner Occupied51.07%41.94%39.65%
Homes Rented48.93%58.06%60.35%
Homes Vacant5.42%5.69%6.5%
Median Rent$ 605$ 699$ 719
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk129152148
Murder Risk134162153
Assault Risk121126130
Burglary Risk154166162
Vehicle Theft Risk190190180
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population908573022469
Male51.1%50.89%52.23%
Female48.9%49.11%47.77%
Median Age39.035.037.0
People Per Household2.42.592.4
Households with Children51.07%56.43%50.76%
Median Household Income$41,136$38,266$38,037
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School7.72%11.62%10.19%
High School17.48%22.93%26.72%
Associate Degree5.98%9.02%8.52%
Bachelors Degree22.68%14.8%14.69%
Masters Degree7.09%6.13%4.96%
Graduate Degree8.03%8.23%6.86%
Professional Degree0.94%2.03%1.07%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.08%0.84%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time17 minutes16 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car73.22%83.26%83.88%
Travel by Public Transportation6.28%1.25%1.06%
Travel by Walking13.39%5.38%7.27%
Travel by Other0.0%2.66%1.02%
Work from Home5.86%3.52%3.81%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees59 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High63 degrees63 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall41 in.41 in.41 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979797
Earthquake Index646646646
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index111
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 11/18/2017. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2016 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.