2347 15th Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Single Family Home

Sold Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Very attractive architecture for this three bedroom and three bath craftsman style home on a deep lot and quiet street. Built just ten years ago the home has all the modern amenities but with vintage design. There is a generous use of hardwood maple throughout including maple floors, cabinets, handrail and trim. With one bedroom and bathroom downstairs and two bedrooms and two baths upstairs this home will accommodate most uses. Add to this the very deep yard with a small outbuilding that works great for a shop and you have a unique and charming home. Worth seeing. Because of the deep lot the site qualifies for a shop or garage addition up to 24 by 36.

All 18 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
3
Total Rooms:
7
Area:
1622 sq ft
Condition:
Excellent
Year Built:
2008
Lot Size:
0.20 acres
Garage:
Attached 2 car
Asking Price:
Sold
Days on Market:
40
Listing Office:
Four Star Realty /m

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: 2 Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: Laundry, 3rd Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Rooms 2nd Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Master Bedroom
  • Kitchen: Disposal, Dishwasher, Range
  • Dining: Combination
  • Laundry: In House, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Garden Area, Out Building
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Excellent
  • House Color: YELLOW
  • Garage: 2, Auto Door Opener, Dir Entry to House, Finished, Attached
  • RV Parking: Yes
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Cement Composite
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Ceiling, Floor, Wall
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Curbing, Paved, Public, Deadend, Sidewalks
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, Telephone, TV Cable
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 37 Car-Dependent - Most errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 19 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 2347 15th Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Neighborhood: Buhne Street / Harrison Avenue

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households33721569932
Median Age of Home195319481951
Median Property Value$304,032$310,378$298,234
Homes Owner Occupied61.13%62.71%39.65%
Homes Rented38.87%37.29%60.35%
Homes Vacant5.34%6.62%6.5%
Median Rent$ 893$ 811$ 719
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk117108148
Murder Risk96102153
Assault Risk124107130
Burglary Risk128150162
Vehicle Theft Risk157170180
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population777484122469
Male53.28%49.8%52.23%
Female46.72%50.2%47.77%
Median Age34.640.637.0
People Per Household2.572.562.4
Households with Children59.56%60.88%50.76%
Median Household Income$41,368$41,605$38,037
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School2.43%5.98%10.19%
High School38.06%23.62%26.72%
Associate Degree3.92%8.93%8.52%
Bachelors Degree16.04%19.56%14.69%
Masters Degree2.8%4.3%4.96%
Graduate Degree2.8%6.51%6.86%
Professional Degree0.0%0.86%1.07%
Doctorate Degree0.0%1.35%0.84%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time17 minutes14 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car80.6%87.66%83.88%
Travel by Public Transportation13.71%2.09%1.06%
Travel by Walking0.0%4.12%7.27%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%1.02%
Work from Home3.34%4.33%3.81%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees59 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High63 degrees64 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall42 in.42 in.40 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979797
Earthquake Index646646646
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index111
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 05/26/2018. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.