7251 Berta Road, Eureka, CA 95503 - Single Family Home

$ 315,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      


Motivated seller, has accepted offer on a home out of state. Charming cottage in the woods. Two bedrooms, Living room with wood stove, country kitchen, an office and a finished shop / hobby room. Private water & sewer. Towering redwoods. Property extends across the street, be sure to check out the sweet spot with a creek running through it and trails. Beautiful rock fireplace with wood stove insert. 95% efficiency forced air furnace. Seller will provide home warranty. Just 15 minutes to downtown and 10 minutes to beach trails. Cross over the historic Berta Road bridge and enter scenic Elk River Valley, the views will take your breath away.

All 63 Photos

Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Total Rooms:
1200 sq ft
Year Built:
Lot Size:
3.30 acres
Est. Payment:
$1167 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 3.75%)
Asking Price:
$ 315,000
Days on Market:
Listing Office:
RE/MAX Humboldt Realty

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!

    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Kitchen: Refrig, Dining in Kitchen, Range 5
  • Living Room: Wood Stove 4
  • Laundry: 220, Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup 1
  • General: Wood Stove, Den/Office
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • Flooring: Carpeted, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Security System
  • Style: Cottage
  • Condition: Good
  • House Color: Red
  • Garage: Shed, None, 0, Shop 2
  • RV Parking: Yes
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Shingle, Wood
  • Foundation: Post/Piers
  • Roofing: Membrane, Composition Shingle
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Wooded 2
  • View: Woods 3
  • Privacy: Partial
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Paved, Public 2
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Propane, Fuses
  • Water: Spring, Well
  • Sewer: Private
  • Walk Score®: 0 Car-Dependent - Almost all errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.

Neighborhood details for 7251 Berta Road, Eureka, CA 95503 - Neighborhood: Humboldt Hill

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households970138810338
Median Age of Home196719701964
Median Property Value$334,729$251,381$316,499
Homes Owner Occupied79.07%77.31%64.28%
Homes Rented20.93%22.69%35.72%
Homes Vacant4.43%5.03%5.74%
Median Rent$1,011$ 902$ 866
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk117123127
Murder Risk124137132
Assault Risk112125116
Burglary Risk94116127
Vehicle Theft Risk124136137
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Median Age43.243.342.1
People Per Household2.72.642.59
Households with Children69.26%66.76%62.28%
Median Household Income$47,902$43,522$51,444
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School14.01%13.82%8.75%
High School24.76%25.04%23.79%
Associate Degree5.27%5.03%9.54%
Bachelors Degree10.14%11.83%15.13%
Masters Degree2.8%3.35%4.14%
Graduate Degree6.05%5.71%7.02%
Professional Degree3.25%2.37%1.94%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.0%0.94%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time19 minutes17 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car88.03%81.9%89.68%
Travel by Public Transportation2.66%1.97%0.69%
Travel by Walking1.42%1.06%1.58%
Travel by Other4.26%3.15%1.57%
Work from Home2.48%11.07%4.71%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature53 degrees53 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees44 degrees
Average Annual maximum61 degrees61 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low38 degrees38 degrees38 degrees
July Average High66 degrees66 degrees68 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall46 in.46 in.50 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index989898
Earthquake Index735733735
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index666
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent

Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 03/21/2018. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.