2297 Freshwater Road, Freshwater, CA 95503 - Single Family Home

Pending Save to FavoritesSaved      


This Freshwater home has been delightfully remodeled to take full advantage of its pastoral setting and the natural light and beauty of Freshwater. The wrap around deck works like an outdoor room with access to the house from front and rear. The large living room with big picture windows has created a space full of light and comfort and includes a wood stove for winter warmth. Single story living is made easy by the rear door entry right by the garage. Surrounded by seven tenths of an acre of trees and flowers, this beautifully landscaped home set way off the road is a slice of country living in beautiful Freshwater. There is also a laundry in the double garage and a wood storage shed. A Freshwater delight worth seeing.

All 37 Photos

Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Total Rooms:
1300 sq ft
Year Built:
Lot Size:
0.67 acres
Detached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$1478 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 3.75%)
Asking Price:
Days on Market:
Listing Office:
Four Star Realty /m

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!

    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Master Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Range 2
  • Dining: Open 2
  • Living Room: Wood Stove 7
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Garage
  • General: Wood Stove
  • Heating: Forced Air, Woodstove, Propane
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpeted, Hardwood
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Deck, Garden Area, Hot Tub/Spa
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Excellent
  • Garage: Auto Door Opener, Detached, 2
  • RV Parking: Paved
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Ceiling, Floor, Wall
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat, Sloping, Woods View
  • View: Woods, Hills
  • Privacy: Yes
  • Driveway: Asphalt 2
  • Alley: No
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Timber: No
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Paved, Public
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, Telephone, TV Cable, Propane
  • Water: Public
  • Walk Score®: 2 Car-Dependent - Almost all errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.

Neighborhood details for 2297 Freshwater Road, Freshwater, CA 95503

HousingNear HereZip CodeCity
Total Households2681033820270
Median Age of Home196719641958
Median Property Value$358,491$316,499$309,738
Homes Owner Occupied76.31%64.28%52.21%
Homes Rented23.69%35.72%47.79%
Homes Vacant7.09%5.74%6.11%
Median Rent$ 894$ 866$ 775
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereZip CodeCity
Overall Crime Risk122127137
Murder Risk135132142
Assault Risk109116123
Burglary Risk103127144
Vehicle Theft Risk99137158
PeopleNear HereZip CodeCity
Median Age47.742.139.6
People Per Household2.632.592.5
Households with Children69.08%62.28%56.66%
Median Household Income$63,409$51,444$44,901
EducationNear HereZip CodeCity
Some High School3.55%8.75%9.44%
High School7.54%23.79%25.2%
Associate Degree17.07%9.54%9.05%
Bachelors Degree9.53%15.13%14.92%
Masters Degree2.88%4.14%4.53%
Graduate Degree9.98%7.02%6.94%
Professional Degree3.99%1.94%1.52%
Doctorate Degree3.1%0.94%0.89%
CommutingNear HereZip CodeCity
Average commute time18 minutes16 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car89.97%89.68%86.85%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.69%0.87%
Travel by Walking0.69%1.58%4.35%
Travel by Other0.0%1.57%1.3%
Work from Home8.65%4.71%4.27%
WeatherNear HereZip CodeCity
Average Annual temperature53 degrees53 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees44 degrees
Average Annual maximum63 degrees62 degrees61 degrees
January Average Low37 degrees38 degrees38 degrees
July Average High71 degrees68 degrees68 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall55 in.50 in.49 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereZip CodeCity
Pollution Index969898
Earthquake Index549735725
Wind Index100
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index265
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent

Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 03/21/2018. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.