3811 Sunnyside Avenue, Eureka, CA 95503 - Single Family Home

$ 399,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

This is one of Eureka's hidden gems, if you are looking for a home to retreat too... look no further. This private oasis is on 1.40 acres just minutes from Eureka's medical facilities and shopping. This home offers privacy and a stunning country setting with room for horses or other animals, behind a private, locked gate and is fully fenced. Home features include 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, w/open floor plan, and large master suite with 2 walk in closets, separate laundry room and skylights throughout. Property also includes a huge deck with a pastoral view, great for entertaining or just relaxing. There is a nice sized detached 2 car garage. Check it out! All dimensions need to be verified.

All 26 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
3
Total Rooms:
6
Area:
1650 sq ft
Condition:
Excellent
Year Built:
1994
Lot Size:
1.40 acres
Garage:
Detached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$1478 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 3.75%)
Asking Price:
$ 399,000
Days on Market:
140
Listing Office:
Community Realty /jw2

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Master Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Range, Hood, Refrig, Microwave
  • Basement: None
  • Attic: Accessible
  • General: Wood Stove
  • Heating: Forced Air, Woodstove
  • Flooring: Carpeted, Tile, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features:

  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Excellent
  • Garage: Auto Door Opener, Detached, 2
  • RV Parking: Paved, Gated, Yes
  • Construction Features:

  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Unknown
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Pasture View, Horse Property, Rolling
  • View: Hills, Pasture, Woods
  • Privacy: Yes
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Alley: No
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Paved 1
  • Gated Entry: Yes
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Electric, Gas
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Lift Pump, Public
  • Walk Score®: 44 Car-Dependent - Most errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 25 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 3811 Sunnyside Avenue, Eureka, CA 95503 - Neighborhood: Bayview

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households722168610338
Median Age of Home196219681964
Median Property Value$236,905$313,634$316,499
Homes Owner Occupied58.06%67.71%64.28%
Homes Rented41.94%32.29%35.72%
Homes Vacant5.54%4.66%5.74%
Median Rent$ 617$ 781$ 866
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk157132127
Murder Risk160137132
Assault Risk144117116
Burglary Risk189156127
Vehicle Theft Risk178141137
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population1624393923738
Male50.92%49.96%50.06%
Female49.08%50.04%49.94%
Median Age36.040.442.1
People Per Household2.542.652.59
Households with Children55.72%63.88%62.28%
Median Household Income$39,607$53,594$51,444
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School16.41%12.41%8.75%
High School34.72%27.89%23.79%
Associate Degree12.62%11.05%9.54%
Bachelors Degree10.55%12.34%15.13%
Masters Degree0.9%2.17%4.14%
Graduate Degree0.9%4.6%7.02%
Professional Degree0.0%2.29%1.94%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.14%0.94%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time18 minutes19 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car91.66%94.64%89.68%
Travel by Public Transportation1.17%1.01%0.69%
Travel by Walking1.17%0.48%1.58%
Travel by Other0.91%0.37%1.57%
Work from Home1.83%1.75%4.71%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees44 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees61 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees38 degrees
July Average High63 degrees64 degrees68 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall41 in.42 in.49 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index989898
Earthquake Index735735735
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index666
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 09/23/2018. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.