1440 B Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Single Family Home

$ 489,900 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Grand Victorian on quarter acre lot, remodeled and updated but keeping with the vintage nature of the home, here is a five bedroom, four bath home. The list of fine details and features is long and includes formal dining room, formal living room, classic front parlor, large kitchen that was designed during the home's bed and breakfast era, a bright and cheerful sun room, large bedrooms, some with their own bathroom, an unfinished third floor, and, of course, a double garage with over 600 square feet with an equal sized loft overhead. There are fine finishes throughout including built-in cabinets, tile faced fireplace, redwood doors and trim, fresco tin ceilings and outside a huge landscaped yard with raised bed gardens.

All 108 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
5
Baths:
4
Total Rooms:
15
Area:
3298 sq ft
Style:
Victorian
Condition:
Excellent
Year Built:
1883
Lot Size:
0.28 acres
Garage:
Detached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$1815 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 3.75%)
Asking Price:
$ 489,900
Days on Market:
16
Listing Office:
Four Star Realty /m

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: 3 or more Stories
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 5th Bedroom, Laundry, Den/Office, Dining Room, Family/Rec, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Rooms 2nd Floor: 2nd Bedroom, 4th Bedroom, Master Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom
  • Rooms 3rd Floor: Other
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Gas, Remodeled Kitchen, Disposal, Cooktop, Pantry, Hood, Kitchen has Island 8
  • Dining: Large, Formal 5
  • Living Room: Fireplace, Large 15
  • Family Room: View, Combination
  • Laundry: In House, 220, Dryer Hookup, Gas, Washer Hookup 4
  • General: Ceiling Fan, Wood Stove, Den/Office, Storage Attic, Whirlpool
  • Heating: Floor, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Woodstove
  • Flooring: Carpeted, Hardwood, Wood, Tile
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Porch, Garden Area, Security System
  • Style: Victorian
  • Historic Registry: Yes
  • Condition: Excellent
  • Garage: Auto Door Opener, Shop, Storage Above, Other, Detached, 2 6
  • RV Parking: Yes
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Shingle, Wood, Horizontal
  • Foundation: Post/Piers, Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Partially Insulated, Unknown
  • Lot Features:

  • General: City Lights View, Corner, Flat, Bay View 10
  • View: City Lights, Bay 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Alley: Yes
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Commercial, Multi-Family, Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Curbing, Paved, Public, Sidewalks
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, Telephone, TV Cable
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 72 Very Walkable - Most errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 27 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1440 B Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Neighborhood: Broadway Street

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households46716219932
Median Age of Home193919481951
Median Property Value$270,408$264,746$298,234
Homes Owner Occupied22.68%21.48%39.65%
Homes Rented77.32%78.52%60.35%
Homes Vacant5.57%7.28%6.5%
Median Rent$ 664$ 695$ 719
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk174172148
Murder Risk184183153
Assault Risk162149130
Burglary Risk163185162
Vehicle Theft Risk198197180
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population1025350322469
Male52.2%52.81%52.23%
Female47.8%47.19%47.77%
Median Age32.233.637.0
People Per Household2.52.312.4
Households with Children46.94%44.12%50.76%
Median Household Income$35,536$33,219$38,037
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School4.63%9.7%10.19%
High School30.34%34.09%26.72%
Associate Degree9.57%11.47%8.52%
Bachelors Degree4.48%8.0%14.69%
Masters Degree7.17%3.14%4.96%
Graduate Degree7.17%3.61%6.86%
Professional Degree0.0%0.46%1.07%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.0%0.84%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time13 minutes14 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car100.0%90.06%83.88%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.0%1.06%
Travel by Walking0.0%5.36%7.27%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%1.02%
Work from Home0.0%1.85%3.81%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees45 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees59 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High63 degrees62 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall41 in.40 in.40 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979797
Earthquake Index646646646
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index111
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/22/2018. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.