3502 Union Street, Eureka, CA 95503 - Single Family Home

Pending Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

3 day seller right to cancel on buyer's contingency. Amazing Victorian home on a quarter acre park like setting. All the modern upgrades have been made to this home, while honoring the history and architecture of this sweet Vicky. Stained glass windows remain and have also been re-purposed as interior details, the house sits on a perimeter foundation, and has modern wiring and plumbing. Spa room has beautiful Mexican tile, and a shower. 2nd unit above the garage is newly finished and has two bedrooms, tile bathroom and nice views. A two car garage is attached to the house and a second 2 car garage is detached and accessed from Highland St. Units are separately metered for gas and electric. Rare opportunity for a lovingly restored Victorian home in Eureka.

All 56 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
2
Total Rooms:
7
Area:
2076 sq ft
Style:
Victorian
Condition:
Excellent
Year Built:
1894
Lot Size:
0.25 acres
Garage:
Attached 4 car
Est. Payment:
$1478 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 3.75%)
Asking Price:
Pending
Days on Market:
21
Listing Office:
The Key Real Estate Group

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: 2 Story 6
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Other
  • Rooms 2nd Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Master Bedroom
  • Kitchen: Pantry, Granite Slab, Disposal, Breakfast Bar, Dishwasher, Gas, Range 6
  • Dining: Open 4
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Garage
  • General: Ceiling Fan, Central Vac
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpeted, Laminate, Tile
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Porch, Patio, Greenhouse, Deck, Garden Area
  • Style: Victorian
  • Historic Registry: Unknown
  • Condition: Excellent
  • House Color: green
  • Garage: 4, Auto Door Opener, Dir Entry to House, Attached 1
  • RV Parking: Yes
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Partially Insulated
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat 4
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Public, Sidewalks
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, TV Cable
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 56 Somewhat Walkable - Some errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 25 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 3502 Union Street, Eureka, CA 95503 - Neighborhood: Rosewood

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households349229710338
Median Age of Home195119581964
Median Property Value$218,750$286,652$316,499
Homes Owner Occupied41.67%59.35%64.28%
Homes Rented58.33%40.65%35.72%
Homes Vacant10.6%5.79%5.74%
Median Rent$ 853$ 800$ 866
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk148128127
Murder Risk138137132
Assault Risk134101116
Burglary Risk148143127
Vehicle Theft Risk166162137
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population862551623738
Male48.61%50.76%50.06%
Female51.39%49.24%49.94%
Median Age32.837.742.1
People Per Household2.882.692.59
Households with Children66.67%62.3%62.28%
Median Household Income$30,778$48,217$51,444
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School14.7%8.7%8.75%
High School26.32%22.81%23.79%
Associate Degree7.26%10.25%9.54%
Bachelors Degree7.08%13.51%15.13%
Masters Degree2.9%6.39%4.14%
Graduate Degree4.54%9.85%7.02%
Professional Degree1.63%1.36%1.94%
Doctorate Degree0.0%2.11%0.94%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time16 minutes14 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car84.91%89.12%89.68%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.57%0.69%
Travel by Walking2.37%1.23%1.58%
Travel by Other6.21%1.16%1.57%
Work from Home0.0%3.66%4.71%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees44 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees61 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees38 degrees
July Average High63 degrees63 degrees68 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall41 in.42 in.49 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index989898
Earthquake Index735735735
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index666
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/22/2018. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.