424 Langlois Road, Freshwater, CA 95549 - Land/Property

$ 699,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Great Freshwater location for this approx 9.7 acre forested parcel. Very private end of the road property. There are three large flat spots. Build your dream home and have views of ocean all the way to Kneeland. CBC building at site 2 is 50'x 80' big enough to store all your building materials & more. There are drains in the floor in the fully insulated shop and it is ready for a lift system with 3 roll-up doors. Watson Well-designed water system includes pump house and a 12,000 gal water tank. Community water and PG&E are available at the property line. Lines run up the entire driveway and are buried alongside. There is also a septic tank installed at site 3. This is an amazing property & perfect for someone interested in building their dream home in Freshwater.

All 24 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Style:
Other/Spec in Remarks
Lot Size:
9.00 acres
Est. Payment:
$5542 / month
(40% down, 10 years @ 10.0%)
Asking Price:
$ 699,000
Days on Market:
4
Listing Office:
Coldwell Banker Cutten Realty

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Exterior Features:

  • Style: Other/Spec in Remarks
  • Walk Score®: 3 Car-Dependent - Almost all errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 424 Langlois Road, Freshwater, CA 95549

HousingNear HereZip CodeCity
Total Households5611033820270
Median Age of Home196319641958
Median Property Value$442,609$316,499$309,738
Homes Owner Occupied76.6%64.28%52.21%
Homes Rented23.4%35.72%47.79%
Homes Vacant5.53%5.74%6.11%
Median Rent$1,296$ 866$ 775
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereZip CodeCity
Overall Crime Risk124127137
Murder Risk121132142
Assault Risk116116123
Burglary Risk85127144
Vehicle Theft Risk67137158
PeopleNear HereZip CodeCity
Population11942373846207
Male50.42%50.06%51.12%
Female49.58%49.94%48.88%
Median Age51.342.139.6
People Per Household2.562.592.5
Households with Children68.3%62.28%56.66%
Median Household Income$75,000$51,444$44,901
EducationNear HereZip CodeCity
Some High School2.17%8.75%9.44%
High School11.69%23.79%25.2%
Associate Degree7.03%9.54%9.05%
Bachelors Degree28.65%15.13%14.92%
Masters Degree8.38%4.14%4.53%
Graduate Degree11.27%7.02%6.94%
Professional Degree2.59%1.94%1.52%
Doctorate Degree0.31%0.94%0.89%
CommutingNear HereZip CodeCity
Average commute time18 minutes16 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car88.85%89.68%86.85%
Travel by Public Transportation1.33%0.69%0.87%
Travel by Walking1.5%1.58%4.35%
Travel by Other0.0%1.57%1.3%
Work from Home8.32%4.71%4.27%
WeatherNear HereZip CodeCity
Average Annual temperature53 degrees53 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees44 degrees
Average Annual maximum62 degrees61 degrees61 degrees
January Average Low38 degrees38 degrees38 degrees
July Average High70 degrees68 degrees68 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall51 in.49 in.48 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereZip CodeCity
Pollution Index989898
Earthquake Index735735725
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index665
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 09/26/2018. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.