1187 Hilfiker Drive, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

Sold Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

More than you bargained for! Tastefully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bath, approx 1100 sq ft Arcata home featuring refinished hardwood floors, cherry stained fir trim, light & bright living room with custom lime wash walls, wood stove, stone/marble hearth and picture windows. Spacious kitchen has Venetian plaster finish, dishwasher, new cabinets, counters, & vinyl plank flooring. Partially converted garage provides a bonus room off the master bedroom which includes infrared sauna, laundry and direct access to outside. Large fenced yard, landscaped, blueberries, apple, plum, & Asian pear trees, covered wood storage, corner lot in a neighborhood with no through streets. Within walking distance to HSU, Arcata High School, the Plaza and a CSA farm with farm fresh vegetables, eggs and flowers.

All 45 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
2
Total Rooms:
6
Area:
1099 sq ft
Style:
Ranch
Condition:
Excellent
Year Built:
1958
Lot Size:
0.17 acres
Garage:
Attached 1 car
Asking Price:
Sold
Days on Market:
34
Listing Office:
Forbes & Associates-Sarah Corliss

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Kitchen: Refrig, Dining in Kitchen, Dishwasher, Gas, Range, Remodeled Kitchen
  • Dining: Dine in Kitchen
  • Living Room: Large, Wood Stove
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup, Dryer, In House, Washer
  • General: Den/Office, Insert, Sauna, Wood Stove
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Woodstove, Space
  • Flooring: Plank, Wood, Slate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Garden Area
  • Style: Ranch
  • Condition: Excellent
  • House Color: Blue
  • Garage: Other, 1, Auto Door Opener, Dir Entry to House, Attached
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Shingle, Wood, Stucco
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Partially Insulated, Unknown
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Hills View, Corner, Flat
  • View: Hills
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Paved, Public, Sidewalks
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: TV Cable, Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, Telephone
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 45 Car-Dependent - Most errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 24 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1187 Hilfiker Drive, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: Westwood / Vasside

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households6066419099
Median Age of Home196719701969
Median Property Value$325,472$275,459$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied27.32%36.77%37.85%
Homes Rented72.68%63.23%62.15%
Homes Vacant3.96%4.14%4.73%
Median Rent$ 806$ 851$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk111111110
Murder Risk174153148
Assault Risk819086
Burglary Risk163177166
Vehicle Theft Risk177163148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population1307137820336
Male51.57%51.09%50.96%
Female48.43%48.91%49.04%
Median Age27.931.831.8
People Per Household2.52.512.41
Households with Children32.82%40.98%40.29%
Median Household Income$35,616$35,764$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School15.13%14.49%7.74%
High School4.34%13.1%16.38%
Associate Degree4.87%5.32%6.76%
Bachelors Degree19.61%19.3%24.26%
Masters Degree3.42%3.42%8.34%
Graduate Degree7.11%8.28%14.05%
Professional Degree2.89%1.83%2.2%
Doctorate Degree0.79%3.03%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time17 minutes17 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car83.27%80.39%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.39%0.68%
Travel by Walking4.71%4.21%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home1.36%2.76%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum60 degrees59 degrees61 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High64 degrees63 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall44 in.44 in.68 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/20/2019. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.