936 Vance Avenue, Samoa Peninsula, CA 95564 - Commercial

$ 6,000,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

This offering is a rare and exciting opportunity for coastal dependent industry on the beautiful Samoa peninsula. Approximately 20 acres of land is available, a portion of the former Samoa Pulp Mill, which includes the stately headquarters building with resplendent redwood finishes throughout. Truly magnificent, this nearly 30,000 sf building offers private offices, conference rooms, two kitchens, two 500 sq.ft. vaults and a second floor executive suite with a board room and reception area in addition to private quarters. There is also an oxygen plant and a two million gallon water tank for industrial park fire suppression located on the property. Buildings are securely fenced and surrounded by ample parking. This property is located within an federal Qualified Opportunity Zone.

All 57 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Area:
1714 sq ft
Lot Size:
19.07 acres
Asking Price:
$ 6,000,000
Days on Market:
15
Listing Office:
Wells Commercial R.E. & Investment

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Location Features:

  • Gated Entry: Yes
  • Walk Score®: 1 Car-Dependent - Almost all errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 6 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 936 Vance Avenue, Samoa Peninsula, CA 95564 - Neighborhood: Samoa

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households68322166
Median Age of Home195619561955
Median Property Value$239,241$239,241$245,003
Homes Owner Occupied37.86%37.86%31.76%
Homes Rented62.14%62.14%68.24%
Homes Vacant9.52%9.52%9.3%
Median Rent$ 895$ 895$ 799
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk147147161
Murder Risk150150163
Assault Risk134134147
Burglary Risk124124154
Vehicle Theft Risk124124153
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population146447395
Male55.46%55.46%58.23%
Female44.54%44.54%41.77%
Median Age36.636.636.8
People Per Household2.512.512.38
Households with Children49.35%49.35%46.19%
Median Household Income$41,989$41,989$41,178
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School15.52%15.52%12.5%
High School29.14%29.14%38.52%
Associate Degree3.31%3.31%8.09%
Bachelors Degree10.41%10.41%7.85%
Masters Degree4.92%4.92%2.81%
Graduate Degree5.68%5.68%4.17%
Professional Degree0.76%0.76%1.37%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.0%0.0%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time16 minutes16 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car86.1%86.1%81.72%
Travel by Public Transportation0.67%0.67%0.39%
Travel by Walking1.21%1.21%5.83%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.05%
Work from Home4.72%4.72%6.7%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum58 degrees58 degrees58 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High62 degrees62 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall40 in.40 in.40 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641568
Wind Index220
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index881
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 04/21/2019. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.