1240 Devlin Court, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

$ 279,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Affordable home in Arcata! Features, open living and dinning concept, big windows with lots of light, recently painted inside a crisp white, large backyard, mature trees in front yard, close to shopping, Mad River Hospital and HSU. A great starter home, student housing or investment nestled in a quiet Cul-de-Sac. This is a very clean home waiting for you!

All 15 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
1
Total Rooms:
5
Area:
980 sq ft
Condition:
Average
Year Built:
1978
Lot Size:
0.12 acres
Garage:
Attached 1 car
Est. Payment:
$1131 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 4.5%)
Asking Price:
$ 279,000
Days on Market:
8
Listing Office:
Coldwell Banker Sellers Realty

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Exterior Features:

  • Condition: Average
  • Garage: 1, Attached
  • RV Parking: No, Paved
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Lot Features:

  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Electric, Gas
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 42 Car-Dependent - Most errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 28 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1240 Devlin Court, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: Valley West

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households6334379099
Median Age of Home198219791969
Median Property Value$49,539$130,595$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied36.23%49.66%37.85%
Homes Rented63.77%50.34%62.15%
Homes Vacant3.63%4.47%4.73%
Median Rent$ 629$ 774$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk126104110
Murder Risk169127148
Assault Risk1008786
Burglary Risk193193166
Vehicle Theft Risk174142148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population126887620336
Male52.76%52.33%50.96%
Female47.24%47.67%49.04%
Median Age32.137.831.8
People Per Household2.292.332.41
Households with Children41.64%45.02%40.29%
Median Household Income$32,386$39,000$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School10.22%9.94%7.74%
High School30.9%27.9%16.38%
Associate Degree4.35%6.08%6.76%
Bachelors Degree18.92%18.62%24.26%
Masters Degree0.94%1.22%8.34%
Graduate Degree3.17%3.39%14.05%
Professional Degree1.18%0.65%2.2%
Doctorate Degree1.06%1.52%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time21 minutes18 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car90.07%88.57%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation2.44%1.31%0.68%
Travel by Walking4.72%2.54%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home1.3%2.95%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees61 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High63 degrees64 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall45 in.45 in.68 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641640641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 04/21/2019. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.