2113 Eastern Avenue, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

Pending Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

This 1941 2bd 1ba home presents mid century charm with modern updates throughout. Located in Arcata and walking distance to downtown, northtown, HSU, elementary school and high school this home sits on a sunny parcel with completely enclosed front and back yard. Modern updates for this home include: new roof, new furnace, new water heater,new windows, remodeled bathroom, new ceramic tile flooring in Kitchen and refinished hardwood floors throughout. With lots of storage to offer the detached 2 car garage opens to alley providing a sense of privacy. With many modern conveniences this clean, turn key property wont last long, schedule your showing today!

All 18 Photos



Open Virtual Tour in a New Window
Open Virtual Tour in a New Window

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
2
Baths:
1
Total Rooms:
6
Area:
1061 sq ft
Style:
Bungalow
Condition:
Very Good
Year Built:
1941
Lot Size:
0.13 acres
Garage:
Detached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$1455 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 4.5%)
Asking Price:
Pending
Days on Market:
5
Listing Office:
Coldwell Banker Sellers Realty

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Kitchen: Range
  • Living Room: Fireplace
  • Laundry: Dryer, Washer
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Exterior Features:

  • Style: Bungalow
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Very Good
  • House Color: Grey
  • Garage: Detached, 2
  • RV Parking: Gravel, Yes
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Unknown
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat
  • View: Hills
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 59 Somewhat Walkable - Some errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 25 Some Transit - A few nearby public transportation options
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 2113 Eastern Avenue, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: Sunset

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households6062839099
Median Age of Home196719671969
Median Property Value$325,472$327,011$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied27.32%27.09%37.85%
Homes Rented72.68%72.91%62.15%
Homes Vacant3.96%3.96%4.73%
Median Rent$ 806$ 805$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk111111110
Murder Risk174174148
Assault Risk818186
Burglary Risk163164166
Vehicle Theft Risk177177148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population130761020336
Male51.57%51.58%50.96%
Female48.43%48.42%49.04%
Median Age27.927.831.8
People Per Household2.52.492.41
Households with Children32.82%32.56%40.29%
Median Household Income$35,616$35,548$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School15.13%14.96%7.74%
High School4.34%4.47%16.38%
Associate Degree4.87%5.09%6.76%
Bachelors Degree19.61%19.68%24.26%
Masters Degree3.42%3.53%8.34%
Graduate Degree7.11%7.23%14.05%
Professional Degree2.89%2.87%2.2%
Doctorate Degree0.79%0.82%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time17 minutes17 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car83.27%82.75%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.04%0.68%
Travel by Walking4.71%5.22%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home1.36%1.38%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees44 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum60 degrees60 degrees61 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High64 degrees64 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall44 in.44 in.68 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 11/20/2019. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2018 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.