7527 Myrtle Avenue, Eureka, CA 95503 - Single Family Home

Pending Save to FavoritesSaved      




Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour


Description:

Great location between Arcata & Eureka for this spacious 4 bedroom, 2 bath ranch style home that sits on 2.2 flat, usable acres. Easy access north or south. This home has been remodeled & has an open floor plan & offers bamboo flooring, custom kitchen w/an island, soft-close drawers & doors & stainless appliances. The large living room has a marble fireplace w/an insert. The acreage is a good place for farm animals or 4-H projects & there is a new fenced-in back yard to keep the pets. There is also a 40 foot green house w/drip irrigation to grow your vegetables for yourself or set up a farm stand to earn some extra income. There is a chicken coop & a small barn for livestock. There is also a large attached garage w/a workshop area.

All 60 Photos

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
4
Baths:
2
Total Rooms:
8
Area:
2041 sq ft
Style:
Ranch
Condition:
Very Good
Year Built:
1951
Lot Size:
2.20 acres
Garage:
Attached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$2509 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 4.5%)
Asking Price:
Pending
Days on Market:
28
Listing Office:
Community Realty /cm
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bedroom, 4th Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Remodeled Kitchen, Kitchen has Island, Hood, Refrig, Pantry, Cooktop
  • Dining: Dine in Kitchen
  • Living Room: Fireplace, FP Insert, Large
  • Laundry: 220, Dryer Hookup, Gas, Sink, Washer Hookup, In House
  • General: Ceiling Fan
  • Eco/Green Features: EnergyStarApplicance
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Garden Area, Out Building, Porch
  • Style: Ranch
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Garage: 2, Shed, Dir Entry to House, Attached
  • RV Parking: Yes, Power, Cable, Sewer
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window, Ceiling
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Pasture View, Horse Property, Pasture/Field, Flat, Woods View
  • View: Woods, Pasture
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Zoning: Single Family, Agricultural
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Deadend
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas
  • Water: Private
  • Sewer: Private
  • Walk Score®: 11 Car-Dependent - Almost all errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 7527 Myrtle Avenue, Eureka, CA 95503 - Neighborhood: Indianola

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households84210110338
Median Age of Home196919721964
Median Property Value$335,054$372,835$316,499
Homes Owner Occupied60.2%67.98%64.28%
Homes Rented39.8%32.02%35.72%
Homes Vacant5.11%5.71%5.74%
Median Rent$ 958$1,040$ 866
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk129126127
Murder Risk119121132
Assault Risk118115116
Burglary Risk103105127
Vehicle Theft Risk9882137
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population186822223738
Male51.23%51.22%50.06%
Female48.77%48.78%49.94%
Median Age39.943.142.1
People Per Household2.562.582.59
Households with Children59.82%62.0%62.28%
Median Household Income$62,314$60,379$51,444
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School8.97%6.02%8.75%
High School26.38%22.76%23.79%
Associate Degree11.73%10.78%9.54%
Bachelors Degree16.69%21.8%15.13%
Masters Degree4.52%5.46%4.14%
Graduate Degree6.71%10.78%7.02%
Professional Degree0.22%2.88%1.94%
Doctorate Degree1.97%2.44%0.94%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time22 minutes21 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car87.48%89.48%89.68%
Travel by Public Transportation3.52%1.88%0.69%
Travel by Walking6.8%4.16%1.58%
Travel by Other0.73%0.39%1.57%
Work from Home1.46%3.56%4.71%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees53 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees44 degrees44 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees61 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees37 degrees38 degrees
July Average High63 degrees67 degrees68 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall39.0 in.48.68 in.49.95 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979798
Earthquake Index656656735
Wind Index220
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index006
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 08/03/2021. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2020 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.