707 Sultan Creek Road, Crescent City, CA 95531 - Land/Property

$ 150,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Above the fog with potential for ocean views sits this +/- 10 acre parcel located in beautiful Hiouchi. An under story bursting with Rhododendrons, Manzanitas, and bracken ferns creates an inviting atmosphere under the sparse canopy of Bristle Cone Pine, Grand Fir, and Chinquapin. Close proximity to natural splendors like Jedediah Smith State Park and the wild and scenic Smith River adds allure to this highly usable property that is ready for you to construct your dream home. Most amenities can be found in Crescent City just 30 minutes away, and when you need a break the King's Valley Golf Course is just down the road. Please do not trespass beyond yellow gate to access property unless given permission.

All 8 Photos



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Lot Size:
10.00 acres
Est. Payment:
$1189 / month
(40% down, 10 years @ 10.0%)
Asking Price:
$ 150,000
Days on Market:
22
Listing Office:
The Land Man Office
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 707 Sultan Creek Road, Crescent City, CA 95531

HousingNear HereZip CodeCity
Total Households60891329138
Median Age of Home197619761976
Median Property Value$110,648$234,750$234,843
Homes Owner Occupied73.69%56.77%56.78%
Homes Rented26.31%43.23%43.22%
Homes Vacant14.97%9.16%9.16%
Median Rent$ 873$ 735$ 735
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereZip CodeCity
Overall Crime Risk177140140
Murder Risk138135135
Assault Risk177128128
Burglary Risk175126126
Vehicle Theft Risk90130130
PeopleNear HereZip CodeCity
Population11692458824641
Male51.84%57.33%57.39%
Female48.16%42.67%42.61%
Median Age51.839.039.0
People Per Household2.432.62.6
Households with Children59.96%61.83%61.84%
Median Household Income$31,194$44,724$44,730
EducationNear HereZip CodeCity
Some High School17.16%15.6%15.63%
High School21.33%34.53%34.55%
Associate Degree5.19%7.96%7.95%
Bachelors Degree10.38%10.02%10.01%
Masters Degree1.24%2.99%2.98%
Graduate Degree2.37%4.69%4.68%
Professional Degree1.13%1.38%1.38%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.33%0.33%
CommutingNear HereZip CodeCity
Average commute time23 minutes14 minutes14 minutes
Travel by Car88.21%82.19%82.17%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.22%0.22%
Travel by Walking4.08%5.07%5.08%
Travel by Other0.0%0.21%0.21%
Work from Home7.71%10.76%10.77%
WeatherNear HereZip CodeCity
Average Annual temperature54 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees41 degrees41 degrees
Average Annual maximum63 degrees63 degrees63 degrees
January Average Low38 degrees33 degrees33 degrees
July Average High73 degrees79 degrees79 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall83.0 in.93.96 in.93.96 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereZip CodeCity
Pollution Index110108108
Earthquake Index316328328
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index191212
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 09/16/2021. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2020 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.