1949 Park Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

$ 475,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

This Lovely Remodeled Oceanside THREEPLEX, is MAGICAL, a great place to call home AND EARN INCOME at the same time! Property consists of a 1br 1ba Custom Home w Vaulted ceilings and PROPANE FIREPLACE, a 3br 2ba Custom Remodeled Manufacturered Home, and a 2br 1ba Custom and Hip Mobile with exotic hardwood and Propane Fireplace ALL THREE HOMES ARE SEPERATELY FENCED , have New Custom Locally Crafted Kitchens, New Decks ,New Windows,New Custom Flooring and many many recent upgrades. Live in the back house and AIRBNB the other two! This property is .41 acres with the OCEAN AND DUNES LITERALLY BEHIND YOUR YARD. Multi unit backs to OCEAN!! 5 Minutes to the New Polytechnic! 100 meters to the Ocean! Come Live the Humboldt Dream! PRICE FIRM

All 20 Photos



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
2
Total Rooms:
7
Area:
882 sq ft
Style:
Bungalow
Condition:
Excellent
Year Built:
1977
Subdivision:
Manila Oceanside
Lot Size:
0.41 acres
Garage:
None
Est. Payment:
$1925 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 4.5%)
Asking Price:
$ 475,000
Days on Market:
33
Listing Office:
Homecoin.com
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Laundry, Den/Office, 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Family/Rec, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Rooms 2nd Floor: None
  • Rooms 3rd Floor: None
  • Kitchen: Dining in Kitchen, Elec, Pantry, Hood, Refrig, Range, Remodeled Kitchen
  • Dining: Built-in Cabinets, Dine in Kitchen, Large, View, Fireplace
  • Living Room: Fireplace, Large, View
  • Family Room: View, Combination, Fireplace
  • Laundry: Dryer, In House, Washer, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Basement: None
  • Attic: Accessible
  • General: Den/Office, Gas Srt Fireplace
  • Eco/Green Features: EnergyStarApplicance, Low Flow Fixtures
  • Heating: Propane
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Deck, Garden Area, Porch, Patio, Screened Porch
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Excellent
  • House Color: steel grey
  • Garage: Finished, None, 0
  • RV Parking: No, Gravel
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Cement Composite
  • Foundation: Post/Piers
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Wall, Ceiling
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Open, Flat, Woods View, Pasture/Field, Valley View
  • View: Panoramic
  • Privacy: Yes
  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Alley: No
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family, Coastal
  • Surveyed: No
  • Timber: No
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Gravel
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Subdivision: Manila Oceanside
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Propane, OnDemand WaterHeater, HighEff Water Heater, Electric, Tankless WaterHeater
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 1 Car-Dependent - Almost all errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1949 Park Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: Manila, Subdivision: Manila Oceanside

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households683169099
Median Age of Home195619561969
Median Property Value$239,241$239,241$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied37.86%37.86%37.85%
Homes Rented62.14%62.14%62.15%
Homes Vacant9.52%9.52%4.73%
Median Rent$ 895$ 895$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk147147110
Murder Risk150150148
Assault Risk13413486
Burglary Risk124124166
Vehicle Theft Risk124124148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population14643420336
Male55.46%55.46%50.96%
Female44.54%44.54%49.04%
Median Age36.636.631.8
People Per Household2.512.512.41
Households with Children49.35%49.35%40.29%
Median Household Income$41,989$41,989$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School15.52%15.52%7.74%
High School29.14%29.14%16.38%
Associate Degree3.31%3.31%6.76%
Bachelors Degree10.41%10.41%24.26%
Masters Degree4.92%4.92%8.34%
Graduate Degree5.68%5.68%14.05%
Professional Degree0.76%0.76%2.2%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.0%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time16 minutes16 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car86.1%86.1%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.67%0.67%0.68%
Travel by Walking1.21%1.21%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home4.72%4.72%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum58 degrees59 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High62 degrees62 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall40.0 in.40.53 in.68.08 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 12/08/2021. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2020 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.