1391 10th Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

$ 599,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Location, location location! Must see - charming home on a large lot with mature fruit trees and plenty of room to garden, just a short walk to the plaza and a block from the Creamery district. Brand new paint inside and out, beautiful new flooring and a dreamy new kitchen with Cambria quartz countertops and backsplash. This is a turn key property ready for it's new owners to enjoy. Schedule your showing today!

All 9 Photos



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
1.5
Total Rooms:
8
Area:
1100 sq ft
Style:
Victorian
Condition:
Very Good
Year Built:
1900
Lot Size:
Oversized
Garage:
None
Est. Payment:
$3029 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 6.5%)
Asking Price:
$ 599,000
Days on Market:
5
Listing Office:
Elemental Real Estate and Design, Inc.
Listing Agent:
Katherine Fergus
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Kitchen: Hood, Refrig, Pantry, Granite Slab, Dining in Kitchen, Dishwasher, Range, Remodeled Kitchen
  • Dining: Dine in Kitchen
  • Laundry: In House
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Garden Area, Porch, Patio
  • Style: Victorian
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Very Good
  • House Color: Blue
  • Garage: None, 0
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood, Horizontal
  • Foundation: Post/Piers
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Dual Pane Window
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Flat, Corner
  • Alley: No
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Zoning: Industrial, Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Curbing, Paved, Public, Sidewalks
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 95 Walker's Paradise - Daily errands do not require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 1391 10th Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: Downtown / Uniontown

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households7873569099
Median Age of Home196719691969
Median Property Value$336,229$350,295$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied47.52%16.6%37.85%
Homes Rented52.48%83.4%62.15%
Homes Vacant5.08%4.84%4.73%
Median Rent$1,250$ 857$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk67131110
Murder Risk138171148
Assault Risk649886
Burglary Risk122186166
Vehicle Theft Risk87165148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population180269120336
Male51.17%54.42%50.96%
Female48.83%45.58%49.04%
Median Age31.227.831.8
People Per Household2.652.192.41
Households with Children46.59%26.88%40.29%
Median Household Income$43,561$31,004$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School1.13%5.2%7.74%
High School9.63%19.69%16.38%
Associate Degree5.81%9.1%6.76%
Bachelors Degree32.7%23.78%24.26%
Masters Degree2.34%5.98%8.34%
Graduate Degree6.42%9.01%14.05%
Professional Degree0.0%0.47%2.2%
Doctorate Degree4.08%2.56%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time15 minutes13 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car64.92%66.16%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.0%0.68%
Travel by Walking4.55%14.66%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home0.0%11.73%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum45 degrees45 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees60 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High63 degrees63 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall42.0 in.42.05 in.68.08 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/13/2024. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2024 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.